NDTV

Meet The National Winners Of Education Awards 2016


After evaluating the regional round winners from east, west, south and north zone, the winners for the national round were declared in Delhi. Here are pictures from the awards ceremony. (Meet the winners of NorthEastWest and South regions)

  • Award Category – Schools

    Excellence In Academics

    Winner:

    Dhirubhai Ambani International School, Mumbai

    Nominees:

    Delhi Public School, RK Puram
    The Heritage School, Gurgaon
    Indus International School, Bangalore
    Chettinad Vidyashram, Chennai
    Assam Valley, Assam
    Lakshmipat Singhania Academy, Kolkata
    Delhi Public School, Bhilai
    Smt. Sulochanadevi Singhania School, Thane

  • Excellence In Co-Curricular Activities

    Winner:

    Assam Valley, Assam

    Nominees:

    Welham Boys’ School, Dehradun
    Chettinad Vidyashram, Chennai
    Cathedral and John Connon Senior School, Mumbai

  • Excellence In Pedagogy

    Winner:

    Shishuvan English Medium School, Matunga, Mumbai

    Nominees:

    The Heritage School, Gurgaon
    Indus International School, Bangalore
    Assam Valley, Assam

  • Excellence In Faculty Training

    Winner:

    Smt. Sulochanadevi Singhania School, Thane

    Nominees:

    Sanskriti School, Chanakyapuri
    Indus International School, Bangalore
    The Heritage School, Kolkata
    Cathedral and John Connon Senior School, Mumbai

  • Excellence In Infrastructure

    Winner:

    The Doon School, Dehradun

    Nominees:

    Jain International Residential School, Bangalore
    Indus International School, Pune

    Winner:

    Assam Valley, Assam
  • Excellence In Sports

    Winner:

    KIIT International School, Bhubaneswar

    Nominees:

    Welham Boys’ School, Dehradun
    CHIREC International School, Hyderabad
    Dhirubhai Ambani International School, Mumbai

  • Award Category – Teachers

    Excellence In English Language Teaching

    Winner:

    Aditi Pant – Indus International School, Bangalore

    Nominees:

    Aarti Khurana – Pathways School, Noida
    Neelu Saini – Indus International School, Bangalore
    Anindita Roy – Jusco School, Kadma, Jharkhand
    Shailaja PC – Kerala Samajam Model School, Salchi, Jamshedpur
    Liesel Krishnan – Diamond Jubilee High School, Mazgaon, Mumbai
    Rachna Gupta – Indus Early Learning Centre, Pune

  • Excellence In Maths Teaching

    Winner:

    Alka Bakshi, Gitanjali Senior School, Hyderabad

    Nominees:

    Geeta Gidwani – St Columba’s School, Delhi
    Anindita Pal – Lakshmipat Singhania Academy, Kolkata
    Shilpy Ahuja, Navrachna School, Sama, Gujarat

  • Excellence In Science Teaching

    Winner:

    Geetha Sreenivasan – Vaels International School, Chennai

    Nominees:

    Madhu Gupta – Blue Bells Model School, Gurgaon
    Kanchana Mala S H, Vidya Mandir Senior Secondary School, Chennai
    Puspanjali Sahoo, Bhavan’s R. K. Sarda Vidya Mandir, Raipur

  • Excellence In Social Science Teaching

    Winner:

    Harpreet Kaur – Bombay Scottish School, Mumbai

    Nominees:

    Loveleen Kapoor – Bal Bhart Public School, Pitampura
    Suresh Babu E.K. – Sadhbhavana World School, Kozhikode
    Rupinder Kaur Sahni – R.N Podar School, Mumbai

  • Award Category – Principals

  • Excellence In Instructional Leadership

    Winner:

    Gunmeet Bindra – Welham Boys’ School, Dehradun

    Nominees:

    Sarojini Rao – Indus International School, Karnataka
    Seema Sapru – The Heritage School, Kolkata

    Winner:

    Kiran Sethi – The Riverside School, Mumbai
  • Excellence In Inclusive Education

    Winner:

    Abha Sahgal – Sanskriti School, Chanakyapuri

    Nominee:

    Sarojini Rao – Indus International School, Karnataka

  • Excellence In Inclusive Education

    Winner:

    Revathi Srinivasan – Smt. Sulochanadevi Singhania School, Thane
  • Educomp Innovative Curriculum Award

    Winner:

    The Millenium School, Surat
  • Lifetime Contribution

    Winner:

    Jyotsna Brar
  • Outstanding Leadership

    Winner:

    Jayaram S
TwitterFacebookGoogle+LinkedInShare on WhatsApp
  • Presenting Sponsor

  • Powered By

  • Healthy Snack Partner

  • Safety Bus Partner

  • School Finance Partner


  • University Partner

  • 3D Printing Partner

  • Associate Sponsor

  • Knowledge Partner

  • Education Magazine Partner